Friday, December 28, 2012

Fresh Pink


Hi all, how your night? whether there cold?  
During the rainy season, every night I'm always cold.  
Some of today's frequent heavy rains that resulted in flooding
My house was not flooded but the access to my house flooded.
 
Ok enough of the rain and flooding :).
I wanted to show my latest card. It's about the pink

 Supplies :
Cardstock : Local Kraft Paper
Pattern Paper : Bo Bunny
Image : Magnolia Stamp
Sentiment : Fiskars
Ink : Memento, Stampin Up 
Coloring : Distress Ink
Dies : Doohickey, Spellbinder,TimHoltz, Memory box
Punch ; Punch a Bunch
Other : Stickles, knit fabric
Embellishment : Bought in local market 

Good night friends, see you tomorrow.

Challenge :

Good Friends Make Everything Better

A few days ago I met my crafter friends. Although only briefly, but very enjoyable. We met at Made With Love, one of the biggest Scrapbooking Store in my town.
I tried to restrain myself not to shop, but I am tempted to buy one TimHoltz die. LOL
We had time to take pictures. Here's our photo :)



 Without realizing it, the presence of good friends it means a lot. They presence can make us happy, even if only briefly. Or maybe just met through a mobile phone. Gossiping, sharing or just chat with no direction LOL. Yeah, good friends make everything better.
For that, I made some tags for my good friend.  
Here it is:

 Supplies :
Cardstock : Local kraft paper
Pattern Paper : Glitz Design, FarFarHill Digital Paper
Image : Magnolia
Sentiment : Hero Art
Ink : Memento
Coloring : Distress Ink 
Dies : Doohickeys
Puncher : Punch a Bunch
Embellishment : Bought at local market

Having fun with your friends and thanks for looking. 
*Hug*   

Challenges :

Thursday, December 27, 2012

Miss my blog... :)

Does not feel the years will soon change. A lot has happened this year. One is my mother gone forever. She died on 22 August 2012. I feel very sad, but I had to give that up. thankful at that moment I like being given the power by God so I do not dissolve in grief.
 That's why since my mother died I almost never blogging. I had to replace my mother's job to take care of the house and my lil brother. First two months I have not been able to fit in, I was too tired to crafting, because of the morning I cook for my brother who is still in junior high school, from morning till evening I cook and clean the house. it feels very tired. but gradually I started to find my rhythm in the works. I started to have me time.
This photo was taken 3 days before my mother died, this is the last photo with my mom. This photo was taken at the feast of Eid, where all the family get together. Luckily we still had time to pose with.

 from left to right : me, my mother, my lil brother, my father and my sister
 Besides that, I also have to work on wedding invitations and souvenirs of my best friends. For two months I was working on it, helped my household assistant. At that time I could not cook and crafting often because of deadlines. After all finished I could relax.
This is the invitations that I made :

 In mid-December I started making cards again. I miss coloring, especially coloring Tilda. nearly four months I did not make a card, no coloring. And I miss participate challenge.

This is one card that I made. Many have been my inspiration to be able to make a nice card and gorgeous. I wish I could have the expertise to make cards like them.

 Supplies :
cardstock : Lokal paper
Pattern Paper : Primamarketing, Kaisercraft, Cosmocricket
Stamp : Magnolia, Primamarketing
Ink : Memento black, Distress Ink, Versafine
Coloring : Distress Ink
Dies : Doohickeys, Spellbinder, Memory box
embellishment : bought in local market

 Hopefully I can get better at making cards. Thanks for looking. 

Challenge :

Friday, November 16, 2012

Wedding Card for Cathy

Hi, it will be a quick post.
In few days I'll tell the reason why I never blogging again.

I made this card for my talented friend Cathy Fong, she just married.
She's so beautiful in her wedding day. Congrats Cathy...
Wishing you happy ever after



Tuesday, August 14, 2012

Card With Canvas

Good morning all.  
Yesterday I have not told you that now I finally have a big shot machine.  
Previously I had a Spellbinder Wizard, only lasted a year, my wizard now broken so I bought the big shot. I think Bigshot more powerful than the wizard, and more convenient to use than the wizard.

Yesterday I made two cards, but I will post the one later.

 Supplies :
Cardstock :Local paper
Pattern paper : Pink Paislee
Canvas,pearl,charm : Buy at Local Market
Images : Pink Paislee
Sentiment : G Design
Coloring : Faber Castel Watercolor pencils, Distress Ink
Ink : Memento, Versafine, Ranger Archival Ink
Mask : The Crafters Workshop "Punchinella" Stencil, Tim Holtz
Glossy Accent : Ranger
Puncher : Martha Stewart
Tool : Sponge

This card is to enter Case Study Challenge that the theme is Think Out of The Box.
What does it mean? They encourage us to try something new, whether it's a style that's different to ours, a new technique that we've been itching to try, perhaps a type of project that we never tackled before. They dare you to CHALLENGE yourselves! The possibilities are endless :)
What's the new on this card? Well, this is the first time I have distressing and masking over white gesso coated canvas.
 I made the background using the Crafter Workshop Stencil on the canvas. Then by using a masking technique I give the distress ink over the stencil using a sponge, and I stamped the image on canvas using archival Ink.
This card also to follow the Simon Says Stamp and Show Challenge that the theme is Favorite Technique. And my favorite technique is masking.

The bird image is covered by glossy accent


Ok I think enough for today, thanks for looking :)

Monday, August 13, 2012

You Inspire Me Card


Good afternoon
Two days ago I made a new card but today I had time to post them here
This card is a one layer card.

  Supplies :
Cardstock : BW Paper
Images & Sentiment : Lawn Fawn. 
Coloring : Copic Marker, Distress Ink
Ink : Memento, Stampin Up
Tools : The Crafters Workshop "Punchinella" Stencil, sponge

I made the background using the Crafter Workshop Stencil. Then by using a masking technique I give the distress ink over the stencil using a sponge. This technique is my favourite.
Thanks for looking guys. :)

Challenge : 

Wednesday, August 8, 2012

Case Study 2nd Anniversary


Good morning all.  
Sorry I can not keep my promise to craft and blogging everyday. There are always busy every day. Moreover, this month of fasting for Moslems, which requires that I get up early to eat, so sometimes I am sleepy during the day.

But this morning I attempted to make a card because I want to follow the Case Study Challenge. CASE Study turns 2 this month!
The theme of the challege is Signature Style
I really love to make cards with vintage or shabby style
Here's my card :

Supplies : 
Cardstock : Kraft paper
Pattern Paper & Image paper : Cosmo cricket
Label paper : Fancy Pants Design
Alphabet Sticker : Simple Stories
Die Cut : Doohickey
Ribbon : Buy at local market

 Thank you for looking :)

Tuesday, July 31, 2012

New card with Distressed Hexagon Background


Good morning. As usual this morning is very bright.
When I wake up this morning, I do not shower immediately. I actually stopped into my crafting table. And make a card. LOL
And this is the card. still fresh...

 Supplies :
Cardstock : Kraft Paper, BW paper
Images & Sentiment : Lawn Fawn. 
Coloring : Copic Marker, Distress Ink
Ink : Memento, Stampin Up
Tools : The Crafters Workshop "Punchinella" Stencil, sponge
Twine : Daisho

I think the hexagon is popular at this time. And I love that shape. 
I made the background using the Crafter Workshop Stencil. Then by using a masking technique I give the distress ink over the stencil using a sponge.


I think I should take a bath now, or I would have bad smell. LOL
Thanks for looking :)

Monday, July 30, 2012

My Lectures File Folder when I was Still in College


Good morning ... 
I did not post anything yesterday because I was busy helping my mother.
This morning I wanted to share a little story. A few days ago when I was cleaning up my stuff, I found a file folder of my lectures. It contained only a few sheets of cardstock that I stick with cutouts from magazines. Since college I was already doing a smash, it's just that I did not realize it.
Here are some photos of my lectures contents of a file folder (It's so funny if I see this again, I made it about ten years ago when I still teenager) 

This is the cover


 Look who was my idol LOL






So funny,,but this could be a distant memory.
 I think I will make the smash book using this folder.
Thanks for peeking :)

Saturday, July 28, 2012

Yellow Birthday Card Using Hero Art Stamps


Good evening again, 
Ooh I feel time flies so fast and I don't like it :(

I really want to blog everyday and now I have to start it
I should be able to create at least make one project each day and post them on my blog.
Hopefully I can make it happen
 Sometimes I am lazy to write on the blog because I am not clever to write and tell.  
But from now on I have to practice to tell and write.  
I want also to be a writer, but I still have to practice for it.

Ok, now I let's talk about my creation :D
Yesterday, I made a card to enter Hero Art Monthly Challenge.
Yesterday was the last day, and fortunately I could enter it.

Supplies :
Cardstock : Lokal brand 
Pattern Paper : Designer House Digital Freebie
Images and sentiment : Hero Art
Ink : Hero art shaddow ink mid-tone, stampin up
Die cut : Spellbinder 
Tool : Spellbinder Wizard
Other : twine (gift from my friend), buttons (bought on local market)

I die cut white cardstock used spellbinder classic circle, I made 6 hole. And then I stamped the sentiment on other white cardstock. The distance is adjusted to the hole.
And then stick them together using double tape foam. After that sticked them on yellow cardstock.
For the flower, I used Hero Art Digital kit - Pattern Petal. I printed on digital pattern.
I cut them and made layer on each flower.
 I am not happy with this card because the card looks wrinkled.

This card is to enter Simon Says Challenge Blog too that the theme is anything goes.

Enough for today, see ya tomorrow (I wish.. LOL )

Friday, July 27, 2012

Carousel of Love

Hi good evening.  
Before I sleep, it feels like to write my feelings in this blog
I really miss my husband who was working out of town.  
It's already more than a week he had to do some projects outside the city.
 I can only call or send a message if I missed him.  
It's hard when away from him. (Is it too dramatic? LOL)
Fortunately I still live with my parents, so I do not feel lonely.

 Last Saturday, me and some friends were met.  
We made a small workshop, and that a teacher is Vemi.  
We make the carousel of love. It was very fun.  
But I can not finish on the spot, so I continued the project at home.  
I can not work in haste. Moreover, the workshop was held at the food court. LOL
Not a comfort place to crafting :D
We had to take a picture, here is the picture :

Sorry it's not clearly, because it was took by mobile phone, and dim lighting.
We look very happy, right? LOL

Finally, I can finish my carousel. Here is mine :





 This carousel is using Kaisercraft - The Lake House paper pack.
This pack is so beautiful,  suited to the theme of love.

 I think, I'm getting sleepy now, I have to go to sleep because it's late
I hope I can meet my husband in a dream. LOL
And I hope my husband can come home soon too. I miss my "Pipi".

Thank you for looking, and don't forget to hug someone that you love :) :)





Tuesday, July 24, 2012

Moxie Fab World - The Love Card


See, I'm back again.. 
I will post one card again, the theme is love
This is the card :

 Card's supplies :
Cardstock : Kraft Paper ; PatternPaper : Kaiser
Background stamp : Kaiser ; Ink : Distress Ink Vintage Photo
Punch : Marvy Uchida ; Embellishment : My Mind's Eye


Ok, I must to take a bath, LOL. So enough for this morning, I hope I can back to blogging tonight. 
Thanks for looking :) :)
 

Moxie Fab World - Hello Card


Good morniiing..
This is hot here, how is in your city?
I just want to say hello through this card :

Card's supplies : 
Cardstock :White Linen Paper ; Image and sentiment : Lawn Fawn,  
Ink : Memento black, Pebbles Chalk Ink ; Coloring : Copic Marker


Thanks for looking, I'll be back to post another one. :) :)


Wednesday, July 18, 2012

Deasy Designs New Digi Stamp


Hi.. how are you?
Wow this is my second post in this month, how lazy I am to post something here.
My mojo is very good in all day. But I don't know why I'm so lazy to write or upload my creation. 
Actualy, I really want to create and blogging everyday,, sigh. Lazy devil here.. LOL

Yesterday, Deasy Designs Digital Art released two new digital stamps.
You can see the post here. There are so cute. Here there are :



Love both of them. And two days ago, Deasy asked me to make a card from these sets.
I was so happy. My card ought to upload yesterday, but I hadn't a good picture yet.
Fortunately, Deasy gave me more time. I have more time to make card more than one, yay.
I made five cards for these sets, combine with Little Mao and Little Rossie digi stamps.
Here they are :



They are so cute... I really love them. 
If you interest with the digi stamps, you can buy them at Deasy Designs Store.

Ok friends, just it for today,  I hope tomorrow I will frequently to post my creation. :)
Thank you for visiting.

Saturday, July 7, 2012

Colorfull Life Digital Page


Hi girls, how are you?
Wow, almost a month I didn't post anything.
I was went to vacation, and then I was sick. So I wasn't have good mojo to create something.
This is my first post in July. I made digital page, I really miss to make it.
Oh yah, before I forget, I made my own pattern paper.
I love to design digital paper. And I try to sell them.
This is the page that I made :


For the embellishments, I used freebie kit (sorry I can't explain one by one because I forget what kit that I used. I'm so sorry).
But, for the background pattern paper, I used my own design. This is the digital paper pack that I designed :


If you love this paper pack, you can visit my etsy shop to buy this pack. :)

This page is to enter Bird is the Word Challenge - Color.

Ok, that's it for today, it midnight time here. I must go to sleep.
Thanks you for visiting my blog. :) :)

Tuesday, June 5, 2012

Card with Splatter Technique

Good afternoon friends :).
Good weather today, not hot. But it makes me lazy to do something LOL.
But my morning wasn't good, I tried to make strawberry pancake this morning.
But my pancake always smashed when I cooked them. I was so upset.
And that makes my mojo gone.

But, taraaa... my mojo actually still here, ^^.
I really want to make a card with splatter technique. And I made it.
This card is for moxie fab world challenge - Splatter Technique

I made this card so quickly, just about 15 minutes.
Because the challenge almost close. So I must hurry. (yeah you know my bad habbit LOL )

Here is my card :


The picture is not clearly, it is no sun here.

I used Distress Ink to make the splatter. The stamps is from Hero Arts and I used shadow ink from Hero art too.  And then I combine with ribbon, pearls and feather.

This card is to enter Case Study Challenge #93

Thank you for looking.
Have a nice day ^^

Friday, June 1, 2012

Tiddly Inks with Flower


Hi I'm back.
Today is the first day in June. New month, new day, new hope... :D
The weather is so confusing, sometimes hot but suddenly it's getting cold because it rain.
This weather can make some people get sick. I hope I have good immune.

Well, to start this month, I'll join Tiddly Inks Challenge that the theme is Flowers.
This is the first time I join Tiddly Inks Challenge. 
And I think I'm in love with Tiddly Inks digi stamps, they are so cute..
Here is my card :


I used Wryn and Emmy - BFF digi stamp from Tiddly Ink. 
I use copic marker for coloring it.
OMG I really love Wryn and Friend..

I also entering this card for Crafts and Me Challenge - Add ribbon

Ok I think it's enough.
Thanks for visiting my blog. ^^

Wednesday, May 30, 2012

SOG Sketch Challenge


Gosh, this month I rarely to blogging. I really miss it.
This week I start to make some creations again.
And this one is the newest creation from me.
This card is base on Some Odd Girl sketch. Here is the sketch :


This sketch is the theme for Some Odd Girl May challenge
And I love I can join the challenge, here is my card for the challenge :


I hope tomorrow I still have my mojo. ^^
Bye..

Thursday, May 10, 2012

Best Friend Forever


Hi !
This post will be so quick, LOL. I'ts almost midnight, I'm so sleepy.
I've got sorethroat since two days ago. So I must take more rest.
The bad part is, the sorethroats came when my mojo was back.
Sigh..

I just made this layout in digital. 


This layout is to enter Bird is the Word Challenge - Smile

Ugh I've got a little headache here. I must go to sleep soon.
Ok good night everybody. Sleep tight.
xoxo

Monday, May 7, 2012

Tomic Challenge #48


Hi friends, how are you? 
This is my first post on May. I haven't post anything more than two weeks.
I have some problem with my mojo LOL.

Well, I love the weather today. It's so cool.
Rainy since morning, and it causes flood in some areas.
But, I really enjoy the weather. Maybe, it makes my mojo back.
I make some creation since this afternoon, until night.
So it will be a quick post, because I just made a card for TOMIC challenge #48 that the theme is animal+ sketch. The challenge will be close in few minutes.
So I must hurry. (yeah my bad habit)

Here is the sketch that I used


And here is my card


Ok that's it. I'm so sleepy.
Good night friends, see ya.

Friday, April 20, 2012

Woowww so wowww


Hi ladies, how are you?

I just want to share my happiness. Yesterday was my good day, I was so surprised.
Finally, I can win in Hero Art contest. They choose me as Fab Five winner.
I'm so happy, this is like a dream. 
This is my tag set that win the contest :


I used Untitled Postmark set from Hero art, and for the Pattern Paper I used Earth Pattern Paper, this is digital paper from Hero Arts. 
And I used this sketched for this tag set, this sketch is from Hero Art April Contest 

Thanks you for looking ladies.. :D

Friday, April 13, 2012

Criss Cross Card


Hi friends... how are you today?
I will make a quick post. Last night I made this criss cross card. I love it so much
here is the card :


Challenge
TOMIC - Criss Cross Card

Thank you for looking ^^

Thursday, April 12, 2012

Sending Love Your Way


Hello... ^^
Hot hot hot here, the weather is quite hot.
Yesterday, there was big earthquake in Aceh, Indonesia. It's about 8,9 in Richter scale.
It's remind me to big earthquake and tsunami in 2004 at the same place. 
More than 100.000 peoples were died.
Fortunately, and I hope this is true fact, yesterday there wasn't people died cause of the earthquake.
Indonesian people pray for Aceh and Sumatra Island. I pray that there isn't tsunami.

And, other fact ^^, I made a card today used you've got mail set from Lawn Fawn.
I love this set so much, I love at first sight. LOL
A few days ago, I made a tag used this set too.

I colored all the image used copic markers except the mail box. 
I used finecolor markers to color the mail box
This card and tag is to enter Lawnscaping Challenge #31 - Coloring

Thank you for looking. Have a shinny day :D

Thursday, April 5, 2012

My first SOG card and My newest scrapbook creation

Good morning, like I said, morning is the best time to make some creations.
But this morning I was very upset. My Spellbinder Wizard is broke.
The small part was broke so the rolling part cannot move perfectly.
I'm so sad, because I must save my money to buy the new one. 
I'm going to buy Big Shot, I think Big Shot is better than Wizard.

This morning I made my first SOG card.
It was fun when I colored the image using copic marker.
I love coloring so much. ^^

this card is inspired from this picture :

And this card is to enter Some Odd Girl - Color Inspiration Challenge.

Not only that, last night I made this traditional scrapbook.


This scrapbook is made by my sister order. 
My sister ask me since two months ago, but I just finished it last night. LOL

It's sunny day here, but fortunately not too hot.
I hope this will last until night. :)
Bye..